Mongttang Saenggogi Seongsu Review: Korean BBQ Samgyeopsal and Yukhoe

  • Name: 몽땅생고기 성수본점 (Mongttang Saenggogi, Seongsu main branch)
  • Address: 8 Achasan-ro 7-gil, Seongdong-gu, Seoul, 1F (서울 성동구 아차산로7길 8, 1층) · Google Maps
  • Nearest station: Seongsu Station (Line 2), Exit 1, about 150 m away in a straight line
  • Visited: Wednesday evening, March 18, 2026, four of us from work
  • What we ordered: 7 servings of saeng-samgyeopsal (fresh pork belly), one yukhoe, one kimchi jjigae, soju and beer
  • Menu prices: samgyeopsal 17,000 won per 170 g serving, yukhoe 28,000 won, kimchi jjigae 7,000 won (from the menu board)
  • Wait: none, we walked straight in
  • My rating: 4.5 / 5
  • Info checked: September 23, 2026

Seven servings of pork belly between four people is a lot of meat, and it filled the whole grill. That was our order at Mongttang Saenggogi, a Korean BBQ restaurant a short walk from Seongsu Station, on a Wednesday evening in March. I work in Seongsu, and this was an after-work dinner with three coworkers. We walked in without a wait and stayed about two hours. The samgyeopsal was the reason to come, the yukhoe was average, and I’d go back.

What the name means

몽땅 (mongttang) means “all of it” or “the whole lot”, and 생고기 (saenggogi) means fresh meat that hasn’t been frozen. A line on the wall inside reads “신선함을 몽땅 담아”, roughly “packed with all the freshness”. The name also shows up in the menu: the big pork platter is called 돼지몽땅 (“the whole pig”, 750 g) and the smaller one 돼지반땅 (“half the pig”, 450 g). The branch we went to calls itself the 본점, the main branch.

Inside Mongttang Saenggogi Seongsu with the counter, drinks fridge and wall slogan
Inside, with the “신선함을 몽땅 담아” line on the wall

The table before the meat

Before the pork arrived, the table was set with a basket of red and green lettuce, a plate of pa-chae (파채, shredded green onion in a chili dressing), a bowl of kimchi, a plate of dark seasoned greens, shredded radish in a red dressing, a bowl of whole garlic cloves, ssamjang (쌈장, the thick dipping paste for lettuce wraps), and a small bowl of light broth with white cubes and a slice of red chili. Soju and beer came to the table with the sides.

Lettuce basket, kimchi, seasoned greens and pa-chae on the table at Mongttang Saenggogi
Lettuce, kimchi, seasoned greens and pa-chae
Banchan at Mongttang Saenggogi: lettuce, pa-chae, shredded radish, garlic, ssamjang and a bowl of broth
The rest of the sides: garlic, ssamjang, shredded radish and a bowl of broth

Seven servings of samgyeopsal

The grill is a round, ridged plate over the burner in the middle of the table, and we grilled everything ourselves. A small foil cup of kimchi sat at the edge of the plate and cooked there alongside the pork. The menu board lists fresh samgyeopsal at 170 g per serving, so seven servings is about 1.2 kg of pork, and it covered the entire plate in one go.

Samgyeopsal cooking on the ridged grill plate
Thick pieces of fresh samgyeopsal covering a round grill plate at Mongttang Saenggogi Seongsu
Seven servings of samgyeopsal on one grill

The pieces were cut thick and browned on the ridges of the plate. It was very good, and it is the reason I’d return.

The samgyeopsal on the grill
Grilled samgyeopsal pieces on a ridged grill plate
Close to done

Yukhoe, which was average

We also ordered the yukhoe (육회), Korean raw beef seasoned and served cold. It came on a dark stone plate over lettuce, with sesame seeds on top, a pile of white strips that looked like Korean pear on the side, and an egg yolk in a separate small dish to mix in. On the menu it is 180 g of Hanwoo (Korean native beef) for 28,000 won.

Yukhoe Korean raw beef with sesame seeds, pear strips and an egg yolk on a stone plate
The yukhoe with the egg yolk on the side
A closer look at the yukhoe before mixing

For us it was average. It was the samgyeopsal, not the yukhoe, that made the meal.

Yukhoe on a stone plate with an egg yolk in a small black dish
The yukhoe before mixing
Mixing the yukhoe with the pear and egg yolk

Kimchi jjigae

We added a kimchi jjigae (김치찌개), kimchi stew, to go with the meat. It is 7,000 won on the menu board. I didn’t take a photo of it, so there isn’t much more I can show you.

Mongttang Saenggogi menu in English

The prices below are from the menu board in my photos, taken on March 18, 2026, with weights per serving as printed on the board. When I checked again in September 2026, DiningCode and recent visitor posts showed some prices had gone up; I’ve updated those rows and put the March price in brackets. Rows without a note are as they were in March.

Mongttang Saenggogi Seongsu menu board with Hanwoo beef and Korean pork prices
The main menu board, March 2026

Hanton (Korean pork)

KoreanEnglishPrice (won)
생삼겹살 (170g)Fresh samgyeopsal, pork belly17,000
생목살 (170g)Fresh moksal, pork neck17,000
생오겹살 (170g)Fresh ogyeopsal, skin-on pork belly18,000 (17,000 in March)
생항정살 (150g)Fresh hangjeongsal, pork jowl20,000 (19,000 in March)
생가브리살 (150g)Fresh gabrisal, pork loin cap20,000 (19,000 in March)
한돈냉삼 (150g)Frozen thin-sliced pork belly16,000
돼지반땅 (450g)“Half the pig”: ogyeopsal, moksal, gabrisal49,000
돼지몽땅 (750g)“The whole pig”: ogyeopsal, gabrisal, moksal, hangjeongsal, frozen pork belly77,000 (74,000 in March)

Which pork cut to pick

  • Samgyeopsal (삼겹살): pork belly, the classic layered strip of meat and fat. This is what we ordered.
  • Ogyeopsal (오겹살): pork belly with the skin left on. O (오) means five, for the extra layers.
  • Moksal (목살): pork neck and shoulder, leaner than belly.
  • Hangjeongsal (항정살): a small cut from the jowl and neck area.
  • Gabrisal (가브리살): a thin strip between the loin and the neck, also called deungsim-deotsal (등심덧살) in Korean.
  • Naengsam (냉삼): short for naengdong samgyeopsal, frozen pork belly sliced thin.

The menu boards are in Korean only, so the tables here should help if you want to point at something. The two platters, 돼지반땅 and 돼지몽땅, are the way to try several cuts at once.

Hanwoo (Korean beef, 1++ grade)

KoreanEnglishPrice (won)
육회 (180g)Yukhoe, seasoned raw beef28,000
차돌박이 (150g)Chadolbagi, thin-sliced brisket29,000
특등심 (150g)Special sirloin49,000
꽃살치살 (150g)Kkotsal-chisal, marbled chuck flap55,000
한우모듬 (500g)Hanwoo platter: sirloin, chuck flap, brisket129,000
차돌관자전복삼합 (차돌삼합 on the March board)Brisket, scallop and abalone samhap49,000

Meals and sides

KoreanEnglishPrice (won)
육회비빔밥Yukhoe bibimbap10,000
김치찌개Kimchi jjigae7,000
된장찌개Doenjang jjigae, soybean paste stew5,000
치즈계란찜Steamed egg with cheese6,000
후식냉면Cold noodles after the meat6,000
볶음밥Fried rice5,000
누룽지Nurungji, scorched rice4,000
새송이King oyster mushroom3,000
관자2 또는 전복2Two scallops or two abalone15,000

A poster next to the board also listed two specials, 육회전복낙지탕탕이 (yukhoe with abalone and chopped raw octopus) and 육회물회 (yukhoe in cold broth), each marked down from 45,000 to 39,000 won.

Lunch menu

Mongttang Saenggogi lunch menu board with prices from 9,000 to 12,000 won
The lunch menu board
KoreanEnglishPrice (won)
소불고기전골Beef bulgogi hot pot (2 people minimum)12,000
매콤제육볶음Spicy stir-fried pork (2 people minimum)10,000
육회비빔밥Yukhoe bibimbap10,000
순두부찌개Soft tofu stew9,000
해물된장찌개Seafood doenjang stew9,000
고기듬뿍김치찌개Kimchi stew with plenty of pork9,000
야채비빔밥Vegetable bibimbap9,000
육개장Yukgaejang, spicy beef soup9,000
냉면(식사)Naengmyeon as a meal9,000

Getting to Mongttang Saenggogi

The address is 8 Achasan-ro 7-gil, Seongdong-gu (서울 성동구 아차산로7길 8), on the first floor. Google Maps lists the same place as 37 Seongsuil-ro 8-gil (성수일로8길 37); both point to the same lot, 성수동2가 289-15, but Naver, Kakao and DiningCode use the Achasan-ro address. On the map it is about 150 m northwest of Seongsu Station on Line 2, on the Exit 1 side. Recent listings show 11:00 to 22:00 on weekdays (last order 21:30) and 11:00 to 21:30 on weekends (last order 21:00), so check Naver Map before you go.

Other Korean BBQ we’ve eaten in Seongsu

  • Seokam Saengsogeum-gui: pork on a stone plate, with Chapagetti served on the same plate at the end, by Exit 1 of Seongsu Station.
  • Dammion: budae jjigae and suyuk gukbap, also near Seongsu Station.

My rating is 4.5 out of 5, and it comes from the samgyeopsal. If you are in Seongsu and want a plain, pork-focused Korean BBQ dinner with coworkers or friends, this is one I’d go back to.

For more places to eat around Seongsu, see our Seongsu restaurant guide, which compares all the places I have reviewed there.

Written by

Jun Kim

Dad of two in Hanam, just east of Seoul. I write about restaurants my family, my coworkers and I have eaten at and paid for ourselves: what we ordered, what it cost, and what we thought. Every photo on this blog is ours.

More about this blog

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top