Tunatori Konkuk Review: Maguro Yukhoe and Yakitori in Seoul

  • Name: Tunatori (츠나토리 / つなとり)
  • Address: 61 Dongil-ro 24-gil, Gwangjin-gu, Seoul (서울 광진구 동일로24길 61, 1층) · Google Maps
  • Visited: May 6, 2026 (Wednesday evening)
  • What we ordered: Terra draft beer (5,000 won a mug), maguro yukhoe (15,000 won), busaesal skewer (4,300 won), tsukune (4,700 won), myeongran altang (14,000 won). A cabbage salad came with the table.
  • Info checked: September 23, 2026. Prices are from the menu board photographed on the visit.

Tunatori (츠나토리) is a small yakitori and tuna izakaya a short walk north of Konkuk University Station in Seoul. On a Wednesday in May, a coworker and I both worked late, and afterward he suggested a beer at a place he already knew. It was just the two of us. Of everything we ordered, the maguro yukhoe was my favorite, with the tsukune dipped in raw egg yolk a close second.

Maguro yukhoe with green onion and sesame at Tunatori
Maguro yukhoe with green onion and sesame at Tunatori

Getting there after work

Tunatori sits on a side street near Konkuk University Station. Folding doors line the front, and on our visit they were open to the street. From our table we could see everyone walking past outside, and people-watching turned into part of the evening. The sign above the entrance reads つなとり in Japanese and 츠나토리 in Korean.

Tunatori storefront at night with the folding doors open
Tunatori storefront at night with the folding doors open

Inside there is a bar counter facing the kitchen and a row of tables. One wall is covered in handwritten notes left by customers, and it was fun to look through them. We sat at one of the tables. Most of the other customers that night looked like they were in their twenties.

The bar counter and tables inside Tunatori
The bar counter and tables inside Tunatori
A wall of handwritten notes inside Tunatori
A wall of handwritten notes inside Tunatori

The menu and prices

The main menu is a laminated sheet in Korean with a sumo wrestler drawing in the corner. Skewers run from 1,600 won to 4,700 won each. A separate photo menu shows the skewers, so you can point at what you want.

Tunatori price menu in Korean
Tunatori price menu in Korean
Tunatori photo menu of skewers
Tunatori photo menu of skewers

What we ordered, with the Korean names on the menu:

  • 마구로육회 maguro yukhoe (chopped raw tuna): 15,000 won
  • 부채살 busaesal (beef flat iron skewer): 4,300 won
  • 쯔쿠네 tsukune (chicken meatball skewer with egg yolk): 4,700 won
  • 명란 알탕 myeongran altang (spicy pollock roe stew): 14,000 won
  • 테라 생맥주 Terra draft beer: 5,000 won

The full menu, translated section by section, is further down this post.

We started with Terra draft beer, and a plate of shredded cabbage came to the table as a basic side. Because every skewer has its own price, it is easy to add one or two more without thinking much about the bill.

A mug of Terra draft beer
A mug of Terra draft beer
Shredded cabbage served as a basic side
Shredded cabbage served as a basic side

Maguro yukhoe (15,000 won)

The maguro yukhoe is chopped raw tuna with plenty of green onion and sesame on top. It was my favorite dish of the night.

Maguro yukhoe seen from above
Maguro yukhoe seen from above

Busaesal and tsukune skewers

Every skewer we ordered was good. The busaesal skewer (4,300 won) arrived as four glazed cubes of beef on a black plate.

Busaesal (beef flat iron) skewer pieces on a black plate
Busaesal (beef flat iron) skewer pieces on a black plate

The tsukune (4,700 won) is a long chicken meatball skewer served with a raw egg yolk. We dipped it straight into the yolk first, then cut the rest into pieces and mixed them into the yolk. Dipping it whole was the better way to eat it.

Tsukune skewer with a raw egg yolk
Tsukune skewer with a raw egg yolk
Tsukune cut into pieces in the egg yolk
Tsukune cut into pieces in the egg yolk

Myeongran altang to finish (14,000 won)

Around 10 p.m. we ordered the myeongran altang, a spicy pollock roe stew with tofu, radish and green chili. It came to the table still bubbling, and after the beer the hot, spicy broth was exactly what I wanted. The menu also lists a 2,800-won pollock roe egg soup (명란계란탕), which is a different dish.

Myeongran altang with tofu and green chili
Myeongran altang with tofu and green chili
The myeongran altang bubbling at the table

Tunatori full menu in English

This is every item on the laminated menu we photographed on our visit in May 2026, with the Korean names as printed and a short English description. Prices are in Korean won.

Tuna (참치)

KoreanEnglishPrice (won)
마구로육회Maguro yukhoe, chopped raw tuna15,000
조미김Seasoned seaweed1,500
생와사비Fresh wasabi700

Chicken skewers (닭)

KoreanEnglishPrice (won)
염통Chicken heart1,600
모래집Gizzard1,700
닭목살Chicken neck2,000
가슴살Breast2,100
엉덩이Tail2,200
껍질Skin2,300
가슴연골Breast cartilage2,400
무릎연골Knee cartilage2,400
네기마 (파닭)Negima, chicken and green onion2,500
허벅지Thigh2,500
날개Wing2,700

Seafood skewers (어패류)

KoreanEnglishPrice (won)
새우Shrimp2,200
관자Scallop2,600
시샤모Shishamo (smelt)3,300
명란Pollock roe4,600

Vegetable skewers (야채류)

KoreanEnglishPrice (won)
마늘Garlic1,600
은행Ginkgo nuts1,600
양송이Button mushroom2,200
옥수수Corn2,300

Meat skewers (육류)

KoreanEnglishPrice (won)
돼지목살Pork neck2,400
소시지Sausage2,300
계란구이Grilled egg2,600
부채살Busaesal, beef flat iron4,300
쯔쿠네Tsukune, chicken meatball with egg yolk4,700

Pork belly rolls (삼겹말이)

KoreanEnglishPrice (won)
팽이Enoki mushroom3,100
모찌Rice cake (mochi)3,300
토마토Tomato3,600
아스파라거스Asparagus3,600

Rice and soup (밥·국물)

KoreanEnglishPrice (won)
명란 알탕Myeongran altang, spicy pollock roe stew14,000
해물라면Seafood ramen (handwritten on the menu)9,000
잇푸도 하카타 돈코츠 컵라면Ippudo Hakata tonkotsu cup ramen9,800
소보로밥Soboro rice bowl5,500
명란계란탕Pollock roe egg soup2,800
단무지Pickled radish600

Drinks (주류)

KoreanEnglishPrice (won)
테라 생맥주Terra draft beer5,000
레몬 / 얼그레이 / 진저 / 자몽 / 시소 하이볼Lemon, earl grey, ginger, grapefruit or shiso highball5,000
산토리 하이볼Suntory highball7,000
조니워커 하이볼Johnnie Walker highball7,000
샷 추가Extra shot3,500
도쿠리 (냉 / 온)Tokkuri sake, cold or hot7,000
참이슬 · 새로 / 처음처럼 / 진로이즈백Soju5,500
간바레오또상Ganbare Otousan sake (bottle)35,000
하나야구 준마이Junmai sake (bottle)33,000
토닉워터Tonic water2,500
콜라 · 사이다 / 제로콜라Cola, cider or Coke Zero2,000

How to order if you do not read Korean

The laminated menu is only in Korean, so the table above is the easiest way to plan what to order. The separate photo menu has a picture of each skewer with its Korean name, so you can also point at the photo you want.

The menu has sections for tuna, chicken, seafood, vegetables, meat, pork belly rolls, rice and soup, and drinks. Each skewer has its own price, so it is easy to order a few different ones and add more later.

Practical info

  • Address: 61 Dongil-ro 24-gil, Gwangjin-gu, Seoul (서울 광진구 동일로24길 61, 1층) · Google Maps
  • Nearest station: Konkuk University Station (Lines 2 and 7). On Google Maps, the shop is a short walk north of Exit 1.
  • Menu: Korean only, with a photo menu for the skewers
  • Opening hours: listings differ, so check Google Maps before you go
  • Prices: as of our May 2026 visit
  • Payment: we paid by card

Next time

Next time I want to try the highballs and the pork belly rolls, especially the mochi and tomato ones. Tunatori is an easy place for an after-work drink near Konkuk University Station, and with the photo menu, a friend who does not read Korean should be able to order here without trouble.

More food near Konkuk University

Written by

Jun Kim

Dad of two in Hanam, just east of Seoul. I write about restaurants my family, my coworkers and I have eaten at and paid for ourselves: what we ordered, what it cost, and what we thought. Every photo on this blog is ours.

More about this blog

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top